Property at 1009 College Station Road
Residential
Active
1 / 10

1009 College Station Road

Athens, GA 30605

$315,000
$231.96/sq ft
ID# CL355522
3 Bedrooms
1.5 Bathrooms
1,358 sq ft
Built 1964

Property Description

Welcome to 1009 College Station Road: a well maintained, four sided brick ranch tucked into the heart of beloved University Heights on Athens’ East Side. Offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, timeless charm, and an unbeatable location, this property delivers the convenience, character, and accessibility today’s buyers are searching for. Location truly is everything here. Just minutes to UGA East Campus, the University of Georgia Vet School, Downtown Athens, shopping, dining, parks, and everyday conveniences, this home places you right in the middle of it all. Need groceries? The new Kroger is just around the corner. Looking for an easy commute? Quick access to the Athens Loop and Highway 78 makes getting anywhere in town effortless. Want a cozy neighborhood dinner or cocktail spot? Enjoy evenings at nearby East Side favorites like DePalma’s. Inside, you’ll find warm hardwood floors, abundant natural light, spacious living areas, and a functional single level layout designed for comfortable everyday living. The bright kitchen offers ample cabinetry, tiled countertops, and a cheerful breakfast nook overlooking the backyard. All three bedrooms feature hardwood flooring and generous windows, while the classic bathrooms maintain the home’s original charm with clean, well-kept finishes. Outside, the property continues to shine with mature trees, established landscaping, a large fenced backyard, expansive deck, fire pit area, and plenty of space for entertaining, pets, gardening, or simply enjoying the peaceful setting. The covered carport and additional parking area provide added convenience and functionality. Whether you are searching for a primary residence, first home, game day retreat, investment opportunity, or property near UGA and East Athens amenities, 1009 College Station Road offers exceptional value at $315,000 in one of Athens’ most established and convenient neighborhoods.